Battleground Europe Forums  
Visit the official WWII Online:Battleground Europe website

Go Back   Battleground Europe Forums > COMMUNITY SUPPORT > TESTING AND BUG REPORTING

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Old 04-27-2012, 07:41 PM
swdsman swdsman no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Everywhere and Nowhere
Posts: 745

Default TS3 overlay no longer works with game

So I updated TS3 today and I noticed that the Overlay plugin box was not checked. So I checked it and agreed to the usual. Now the game won't load if I have the Overlay Plugin enabled. What's going on? Does the game think I'm a cheater now?? It was all fine till the new TS3 update.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Moxin View Post
If a hand grenade were ever thrown into OT, everyone would be attempting to throw others onto it.
Reply With Quote
  #2   Report Post  
Old 04-27-2012, 07:52 PM
wstriker wstriker no ha iniciado sesión
Axis CinC

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 1,397

wstriker's Avatar
Default Re: TS3 overlay no longer works with game

The following is the link posted by ohanselo on our squads forum, it should resolve the TS Overlay problem.

After upgrading TS3 today I enabled TS Overlay and the game immediately crashed and would not start.

Found a fix

Open TS3, click Settings/Plugins, highlight TS Overlay and click Settings below

On the Settings-Display page uncheck all but "Enable Direct3D 11" and "Enable OpenGL"

Once I did that the game loaded and ran normally


Originally posted by KMS
http://forums.battlegroundeurope.com...d.php?t=391654
__________________

Kill the enemy, see them driven before you, and read their lamentations on the forums!
Reply With Quote
  #3   Report Post  
Old 05-02-2012, 01:42 PM
GOPHUR GOPHUR no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 11,977

GOPHUR's Avatar
Default Re: TS3 overlay no longer works with game

Thanks wstriker.
__________________


Dana V. Baldwin
"Gophur"
Senior Producer
Battleground Europe - WWIIOL

Anyone ready to test 1.34.10 installers? Coming soon.
Reply With Quote
  #4   Report Post  
Old 05-06-2012, 07:19 PM
lukevan lukevan no ha iniciado sesión

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2

Default Re: TS3 overlay no longer works with game

The fix above regarding TS3 worked and allowed me to load the game. However it crashed almost immediately after I spawned the first time. My computer is normally very stable while running this game, so I'm wondering if there is still something else regarding the TS3 overlay that is a problem. I'm going to turn it off.
Reply With Quote
  #5   Report Post  
Old 05-06-2012, 07:50 PM
Sudden Sudden no ha iniciado sesión
PhatMunky

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pancakes House
Posts: 18,295

Sudden's Avatar
Default Re: TS3 overlay no longer works with game

Fixed stopped the crashes for me but still no overlay.


Getting this error in plugins page of TS3:

(dx_overlay_plugin_x64.dll is displayed in red text)

Plugin failed to load:
Api version is not compatible

Api Version 15 Required 16


Anyone know what Api version is all about??
__________________

Quote:
The officers who excercife their functions on horfeback are to be armed with fwords

Last edited by Sudden; 05-06-2012 at 08:02 PM..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 AM.     Meg


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2014 Playnet, Inc. All Rights Reserved. World War II Online™, WWII Online™, Battleground Europe™ are trademarks of Playnet Incorporated.