Battleground Europe Forums  
Visit the official WWII Online:Battleground Europe website

Go Back   Battleground Europe Forums > COMMUNITY SUPPORT > COMMUNITY TECH & BILLING SUPPORT > COMMUNITY SUPPORT (MACINTOSH)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Old 06-07-2012, 02:46 PM
cptklutz cptklutz no ha iniciado sesión
Trial Player

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5

Default cannot CMD-Tab (or CMD-H)

When I try to switch out of the game using either CMD-Tab or CMD-H, like I used to, to check email, or take a break without leaving the game, I can no longer switch back. The screen goes black for a few seconds, and then dumps me back to desktop, but the Finder is not active, its like the game is active, but with the game itself invisible. I have to switch to Finder then do a right-click-Quit on the dock icon and restart the game entirely.

klutz
Reply With Quote
  #2   Report Post  
Old 06-07-2012, 04:05 PM
delems delems no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,565

delems's Avatar
Default Re: cannot CMD-Tab (or CMD-H)

Not sure, memory maybe, or video? My CMD-H works fine going back and forth.
__________________
Fregattenkapitän
Reply With Quote
  #3   Report Post  
Old 06-07-2012, 04:27 PM
Sparre Sparre no ha iniciado sesión
WWII ONLINE BUILDER [GOLD]

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Posts: 4,139
Send a message via ICQ to Sparre Send a message via MSN to Sparre

Sparre's Avatar
Default Re: cannot CMD-Tab (or CMD-H)

Strange! Works for me. No clue what it can be.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4   Report Post  
Old 06-07-2012, 10:13 PM
cptklutz cptklutz no ha iniciado sesión
Trial Player

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5

Default Re: cannot CMD-Tab (or CMD-H)

figured it out

Using previous OS, I had a 3 x 3 grid of spaces, and I had assigned programs to different spaces. I run windows in emulation for work (I work from home and have to VPN then Remote Desktop to a computer at the office a couple hundred miles away). I don't bootcamp, I need both OSes simultaneously.

So I had assigned WWIIOL to a certain space.

Now with this new Mission Control, Spaces are now one long row, which I dearly hate, since I always have lots of unrelated programs going in different space, and some related ones in the same space. I loved it. So dang efficient and fast.

So WWIIOL was sliding way down into desktop #8 with all these blank desktops in between.

I right-clicked in the dock and un-assigned it from the space it was in, let it open in desktop #1.

Fixed.

cptklutz
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 PM.     Meg


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2014 Playnet, Inc. All Rights Reserved. World War II Online™, WWII Online™, Battleground Europe™ are trademarks of Playnet Incorporated.