Battleground Europe Forums  
Visit the official WWII Online:Battleground Europe website

Go Back   Battleground Europe Forums > COMMUNITY SUPPORT > TEAM SPEAK Q&A

Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Old 05-30-2012, 03:00 PM
victor242 victor242 no ha iniciado sesión

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Midland, TX
Posts: 137

Default TeamSpeak chat not working

when im running TS i can hear ppl but i cannot chat with them while im in game but i can chat with them when im not running the game. Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2   Report Post  
Old 05-30-2012, 05:39 PM
delems delems no ha iniciado sesión

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4,235

delems's Avatar
Default Re: TeamSpeak chat not working

Not sure, I just map my mic-on key to CNTL-SHIFT; always works for me, though I rarely use TS3.
Retired Honorary Kommodore
Reply With Quote
  #3   Report Post  
Old 05-31-2012, 05:50 PM
KYOTEE KYOTEE no ha iniciado sesión

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,277

KYOTEE's Avatar
Default Re: TeamSpeak chat not working

You map the TS chat to any key/key combonation. Just make sure it isn't a key used by WWIIonline.
Marc "Kyotee" Richardson
Assistant Game Manager | WWII Online
Allied HC Liaison

Two, Bingo, Mayday and Lead is on Fire
Reply With Quote
  #4   Report Post  
Old 06-07-2012, 06:24 AM
Sparre Sparre no ha iniciado sesión

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Posts: 4,195
Send a message via ICQ to Sparre Send a message via MSN to Sparre

Sparre's Avatar
Default Re: TeamSpeak chat not working

Hi Victor!

From the Teamspeak Support forum:

For global hotkeys, you need to enable a setting in the Mac system preferences.

- Open System Preferences
- Universal Access
- "Enable access for assistive devices" (on bottom)

This is for Mac OS X 10.5.8, I don't know if it's still named the same on 10.6.

The reason for this is, on Mac by default you cannot catch keypresses from one application if another application has the focus for security reasons as a protection mechanism against malware trying to log keyboard input. In order to catch TeamSpeak 3 hotkeys when another application is running, this option must be explicitly enabled, otherwise OS X would not pass the keypresses to TS3.

Admittedly, this should have been in the FAQ.
After I did this does TS3 work like a charm.

Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 PM.     Meg

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2015 Playnet, Inc. All Rights Reserved. World War II Online™, WWII Online™, Battleground Europe™ are trademarks of Playnet Incorporated.