Battleground Europe Forums  
Visit the official WWII Online:Battleground Europe website

Go Back   Battleground Europe Forums > COMMUNITY SUPPORT > COMMUNITY TECH & BILLING SUPPORT > COMMUNITY SUPPORT (WINDOWS)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Old 04-27-2012, 04:41 AM
igo igo no ha iniciado sesión
Testy One

Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,401

igo's Avatar
Default 7970 issue

new pc as of today

same issue as others using same graphics card

Reply With Quote
  #2   Report Post  
Old 04-27-2012, 05:12 AM
igo igo no ha iniciado sesión
Testy One

Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,401

igo's Avatar
Default Re: 7970 issue

driver rollback has fixed this and increased FPS

CRS

12.4 drivers cause this
Reply With Quote
  #3   Report Post  
Old 04-27-2012, 05:24 AM
igo igo no ha iniciado sesión
Testy One

Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,401

igo's Avatar
Default Re: 7970 issue

fps are predictably low. i don't even want to talk about it

5th ranked video card on market

only average fps

BF3 on ultra everything with constant 60+
Reply With Quote
  #4   Report Post  
Old 04-27-2012, 07:21 AM
zipeh zipeh no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stillwater Lake, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,575

zipeh's Avatar
Default Re: 7970 issue

BE doesnt know what to do with all the power afaik

your card is better than mine but i bet your extra FPS is from the better CPU and BUS speed.
__________________
History is the study of change
Reply With Quote
  #5   Report Post  
Old 04-27-2012, 04:58 PM
kamel kamel no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Arse end of Oz and up a mountain.
Posts: 9,377

Default Re: 7970 issue

Dunno what you are talking about.

I went from 5870 to 7870, lowest FPS [looking at treelines and forests] nearly doubled.

Mind you, I'm running at 5760 x 1200. I need the GPU horsepower.

I'm betting if I was running a single screen, I'd have seen very little difference.
Reply With Quote
  #6   Report Post  
Old 04-27-2012, 05:35 PM
eatthisvr6 eatthisvr6 no ha iniciado sesión

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 328

Default Re: 7970 issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by kamel View Post
Dunno what you are talking about.

I went from 5870 to 7870, lowest FPS [looking at treelines and forests] nearly doubled.

Mind you, I'm running at 5760 x 1200. I need the GPU horsepower.

I'm betting if I was running a single screen, I'd have seen very little difference.
i have the same card and resolution as you and trust me the cpu makes FAR more difference than the gpu in this game

also 12.2 and 12.4 drivers cause the blocky trees 12.3 works best for me
Reply With Quote
  #7   Report Post  
Old 04-27-2012, 05:51 PM
brooks123 brooks123 no ha iniciado sesión

Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 171

brooks123's Avatar
Default Re: 7970 issue

Bar i know your fustration with this, but believe me i have had the same issues with 99% of the new games out there. Some drivers work, some chipsets dont work... example Shogun 2 i beta fixed the problems with it for the company.

graphics was the biggest problem, because games like that demanded alot, but we still bottlenecked on drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #8   Report Post  
Old 04-27-2012, 07:11 PM
reddog reddog no ha iniciado sesión
WWII ONLINE BUILDER [HERO]

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: In The Clouds
Posts: 1,107

reddog's Avatar
Default Re: 7970 issue

ATI/AMD has always had issues with OpenGL Games with their videocards.

S!
__________________
Reddog

Reply With Quote
  #9   Report Post  
Old 04-28-2012, 08:07 PM
amerk amerk no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Queens, New York
Posts: 6,515

Default Re: 7970 issue

Would be great if this game use MORE THAN ONE ****ING CORE!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10   Report Post  
Old 04-28-2012, 09:51 PM
timmy41 timmy41 no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 14,981

Default Re: 7970 issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by amerk View Post
Would be great if this game use MORE THAN ONE ****ING CORE!
It uses 2, since 1.29 or so.
__________________


Kroni - I give handjobs for free however
MOTORMOUTH - We know. Please use some lotion, we've had complaints.
Reply With Quote
  #11   Report Post  
Old 04-30-2012, 11:46 PM
amerk amerk no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Queens, New York
Posts: 6,515

Default Re: 7970 issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by timmy41 View Post
It uses 2, since 1.29 or so.
I checked my cores while running the game, it bottlenecks still and all cores are open on my system.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12   Report Post  
Old 05-20-2012, 12:26 AM
ruckrova ruckrova no ha iniciado sesión

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Posts: 331
Send a message via AIM to ruckrova Send a message via MSN to ruckrova Send a message via Yahoo to ruckrova

ruckrova's Avatar
Default Re: 7970 issue

How do I get the 12.3 driver and what do i do with it when I get it ?

im a mac user so I have no idea about this stuff

Finally got a better PC at home and the game looks crap on it , the trees and blocky and the grass is black

need a hand to fix it or I will through the pc out the window

and keep playing on my old mac laptop

ruck
__________________
Ruckrova
RAF, Commander of 52 Squadron (Bomber Brigade)


http://anzac.mdsnews.com/index.php?o...tpage&Itemid=1
http://www.alliedhq.wwiionline.com/a...in_officer.php

Last edited by ruckrova; 05-20-2012 at 12:29 AM.. Reason: the trees and blocky and the grass is black
Reply With Quote
  #13   Report Post  
Old 05-20-2012, 02:07 AM
kamel kamel no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Arse end of Oz and up a mountain.
Posts: 9,377

Default Re: 7970 issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by ruckrova View Post
How do I get the 12.3 driver and what do i do with it when I get it ?

im a mac user so I have no idea about this stuff

Finally got a better PC at home and the game looks crap on it , the trees and blocky and the grass is black

need a hand to fix it or I will through the pc out the window

and keep playing on my old mac laptop

ruck

64 bit Win 7/vista driver suite here.

You simply run it. If you have an existing install of catalyst drivers, you might want to uninstall them first. If you have a brand new Windows install, it's could be using default windows drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #14   Report Post  
Old 05-25-2012, 10:48 PM
ruckrova ruckrova no ha iniciado sesión

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Posts: 331
Send a message via AIM to ruckrova Send a message via MSN to ruckrova Send a message via Yahoo to ruckrova

ruckrova's Avatar
Default Re: 7970 issue

thanks kamel

that worked, im back in from the new pc now

ruck out S\
__________________
Ruckrova
RAF, Commander of 52 Squadron (Bomber Brigade)


http://anzac.mdsnews.com/index.php?o...tpage&Itemid=1
http://www.alliedhq.wwiionline.com/a...in_officer.php
Reply With Quote
  #15   Report Post  
Old 05-28-2012, 04:36 PM
hawk420 hawk420 no ha iniciado sesión

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Berwyn, Illinois
Posts: 1

Default Re: 7970 issue

I have been having this same issues and have tried several of the solutions posted here but I still haven't had any luck.

I have downgraded to the 12.3 driver
downloaded directx and open gl
changed all the in game settings


still no luck......any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #16   Report Post  
Old 05-29-2012, 10:44 AM
zipeh zipeh no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stillwater Lake, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,575

zipeh's Avatar
Default Re: 7970 issue

tried 12.1 ?
__________________
History is the study of change
Reply With Quote
  #17   Report Post  
Old 07-01-2012, 10:08 AM
arric arric no ha iniciado sesión

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 13

Default Re: 7970 issue

I just bought a new computer and have an amd raedon 7770. Having the same problems as described. Im not to computer savy, can you help me and tell me how to specifically unistall my driver? and reload. i dont know if i even i have an existing unstall of catalyst drivers. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #18   Report Post  
Old 07-01-2012, 10:28 AM
Sudden Sudden no ha iniciado sesión
PhatMunky

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pancakes House
Posts: 18,299

Sudden's Avatar
Default Re: 7970 issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by eapoll11 View Post
I just bought a new computer and have an amd raedon 7770. Having the same problems as described. Im not to computer savy, can you help me and tell me how to specifically unistall my driver? and reload. i dont know if i even i have an existing unstall of catalyst drivers. Thanks
I'm running v12.6 of Catalyst Control Center ( CCC ).

You should see an icon on the bottom rhs of your screen for it (odd looking thing but look for a red dot). Right click on that and click on "catalyst control center".

You should see some choices on the left when it opens.

Click on "information".

Then click on "software updates"

It should show you which driver version you are running. Mine is at V12.6

FYI - I am running a 5750 without these problems so it may be there are issues with the 79xx, 77xx, 78xx etc series and these drivers. Several people have had trouble lately and I'm not sure if they found a solution yet.

You can click on check for updates to see if another one is available for you but to be honest it may not solve your problem. You may in fact have to roll the drivers back to an earlier version.

I wish I could help more but this is all the info I have.
__________________

Quote:
The officers who excercife their functions on horfeback are to be armed with fwords
Reply With Quote
  #19   Report Post  
Old 07-03-2012, 11:18 AM
burdysback burdysback no ha iniciado sesión

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4

Default Re: 7970 issue

The new CCC update fixed the issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 AM.     Meg


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2014 Playnet, Inc. All Rights Reserved. World War II Online™, WWII Online™, Battleground Europe™ are trademarks of Playnet Incorporated.