Battleground Europe Forums  
Visit the official WWII Online:Battleground Europe website

Go Back   Battleground Europe Forums > COMMUNITY SUPPORT > TESTING AND BUG REPORTING

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Old 04-25-2012, 06:57 PM
Pittpete Pittpete no ha iniciado sesión
WWII ONLINE BUILDER [HERO]

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NEW FN YORK...
Posts: 4,085

Pittpete's Avatar
Default Join squadmate on mission update bug

Squaddie types out 17/1/Chayne and when I click on squad tab and click the join button it always shows the previous mission/brigade he was in.
Have to back out and then hit join again for it to work correctly..
Related to update bug?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2   Report Post  
Old 05-02-2012, 01:25 PM
GOPHUR GOPHUR no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 12,009

GOPHUR's Avatar
Default Re: Join squadmate on mission update bug

Dunno. I'll test tomorrow when the server is up.
__________________


Dana V. Baldwin
"Gophur"
Senior Producer
Battleground Europe - WWIIOL

Anyone ready to test 1.34.10 installers? Coming soon.
Reply With Quote
  #3   Report Post  
Old 05-02-2012, 05:24 PM
Pittpete Pittpete no ha iniciado sesión
WWII ONLINE BUILDER [HERO]

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NEW FN YORK...
Posts: 4,085

Pittpete's Avatar
Default Re: Join squadmate on mission update bug

ty gophur
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4   Report Post  
Old 05-05-2012, 10:14 PM
jar644 jar644 no ha iniciado sesión
WWII ONLINE BUILDER [silver]

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 1,296

Default Re: Join squadmate on mission update bug

I've seen this bug occasionally for years. Open the squad tab, and sometimes it takes a long time for it to refresh to current missions. It's one of those "I guess this is just how it is" issues, so I didn't bother reporting it. I know...very helpful...but I assumed it happens for everyone.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5   Report Post  
Old 05-16-2012, 01:14 PM
GOPHUR GOPHUR no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 12,009

GOPHUR's Avatar
Default Re: Join squadmate on mission update bug

I can't replicate this one.
__________________


Dana V. Baldwin
"Gophur"
Senior Producer
Battleground Europe - WWIIOL

Anyone ready to test 1.34.10 installers? Coming soon.
Reply With Quote
  #6   Report Post  
Old 05-16-2012, 06:19 PM
Pittpete Pittpete no ha iniciado sesión
WWII ONLINE BUILDER [HERO]

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NEW FN YORK...
Posts: 4,085

Pittpete's Avatar
Default Re: Join squadmate on mission update bug

How many squadmates you have when you try?
Usually like 20 plus on squad when i get it Gophur

Its like when a squaddie logs and you still see his name in squad tab for a minute.
Takes awhile to update I guess.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7   Report Post  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:46 PM
jar644 jar644 no ha iniciado sesión
WWII ONLINE BUILDER [silver]

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 1,296

Default Re: Join squadmate on mission update bug

I've seen it with only five or so squad mates on.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8   Report Post  
Old 06-18-2012, 10:16 AM
Pittpete Pittpete no ha iniciado sesión
WWII ONLINE BUILDER [HERO]

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NEW FN YORK...
Posts: 4,085

Pittpete's Avatar
Default Re: Join squadmate on mission update bug

This still happens
Try to join squaddies mission
You then join their old/previous mission
Back out and then it updates you to correct mission
Mission update bug?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9   Report Post  
Old 06-18-2012, 07:09 PM
clone9cz clone9cz no ha iniciado sesión
Junior Member

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Prague
Posts: 506
Send a message via ICQ to clone9cz

clone9cz's Avatar
Lightbulb Re: Join squadmate on mission update bug

It's not bug IMHO
I have same problem with 2 squadie online. This can be solved by patience, squadlist wil be refreshed about 20-40s and everything will work fine.


My test scenario is little different

Affected
Player 1, Mission A
Player 2, Mission B
Player 2 is creating new one and speaking :join in to the my new mission, hurry hurry
Player 1 klikklikklikinsecond baaaaaa. It's bug, I am on another mission in another brigade.

Not affected
Player 1, Mission A
Player 2, Mission B
Player 2 is creating new one and speaking :join in to the my new mission, but wait about 30sec at squadlist for refresh.
Player 1 klik ... klik ... klik ... right mission.
__________________


tanks-online-mmo.com - vehicle video roster
Czech Panzer Abteilung (CzPA) - CO
12. Armee, XIX. Armeekorps, 27. Infanterie Division 3. Kampfgruppe
Battleground Europe CZ and Tankový simulátor
Reply With Quote
  #10   Report Post  
Old 06-18-2012, 07:23 PM
petie petie no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,931

Default Re: Join squadmate on mission update bug

When i want squad tab to update

Open map
Click squad tab
Click theatre map
Click squad tab again
Updates
Reply With Quote
  #11   Report Post  
Old 07-11-2012, 02:46 PM
GOPHUR GOPHUR no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 12,009

GOPHUR's Avatar
Default Re: Join squadmate on mission update bug

That makes sense Clone. Not sure what recourse I have to increase that update rate.
__________________


Dana V. Baldwin
"Gophur"
Senior Producer
Battleground Europe - WWIIOL

Anyone ready to test 1.34.10 installers? Coming soon.
Reply With Quote
  #12   Report Post  
Old 07-16-2012, 12:50 AM
jar644 jar644 no ha iniciado sesión
WWII ONLINE BUILDER [silver]

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 1,296

Default Re: Join squadmate on mission update bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by gophur View Post
That makes sense Clone. Not sure what recourse I have to increase that update rate.
If you can add a forced refresh when the squad tab is opened it would solve the bulk of this problem. When I open the squad tab to quickly join a squadmate in trouble, that's when old data is a problem. If the refresh can be forced whenever the tab is opened, this won't be an issue.

If I decide not to do anything but have the squad tab open for a while, the current refresh is fine since time is not a factor, and I know I got a refresh when the tab was opened (if the fix is added).
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 AM.     Meg


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2014 Playnet, Inc. All Rights Reserved. World War II Online™, WWII Online™, Battleground Europe™ are trademarks of Playnet Incorporated.