Battleground Europe Forums  
Visit the official WWII Online:Battleground Europe website

Go Back   Battleground Europe Forums > COMMUNITY SUPPORT > TESTING AND BUG REPORTING

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Old 11-12-2011, 07:30 AM
kilo14 kilo14 no ha iniciado sesión
WWII ONLINE BUILDER [HERO]

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263

kilo14's Avatar
Default #6201 - CTD on respawn

Runs fine, as long as I dont go into one BDE and then switch. But after I play one sortie, and try to spawn back in, it hangs on loading screen for a few minutes. Then CTD.
Reply With Quote
  #2   Report Post  
Old 11-12-2011, 01:44 PM
dgsbdy dgsbdy no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: God knows where next
Posts: 2,209

Default Re: game crashes after every sortie

Kilo same here, but mine always when I'm air and after I die. its a CTD , right after choose my aircraft and I hit "enter arena" or whatever. About 30 seconds of hang then CTD. I have been unable to duplicate with tanks or inf.

Good news is after full install and/or patch yesterday I can fly without freezes.
Reply With Quote
  #3   Report Post  
Old 11-12-2011, 02:07 PM
MOTORMOUTH MOTORMOUTH no ha iniciado sesión
RETIRED RAT

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Dallas
Posts: 26,780
Send a message via MSN to MOTORMOUTH

MOTORMOUTH's Avatar
Default Re: game crashes after every sortie

Thanks for the reports guys.

The team will be looking at the crash logs that we are sent after these events.

If you're able to, the next time you CTD, when you log back in, head back to the location/vehicle/situation you were in the first time. If that generates another CTD, it will be incredibly helpful in helping us locate the exact cause.
__________________
Retired Rat
Reply With Quote
  #4   Report Post  
Old 11-12-2011, 02:41 PM
binky binky no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,429

Default Re: game crashes after every sortie

My most recent CTD occurred when switching personas. Flew 3 or 4 missions in the air with no problems, tried to spawn in an infantry bde and CTD'd.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5   Report Post  
Old 11-17-2011, 05:05 PM
GOPHUR GOPHUR no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 12,013

GOPHUR's Avatar
Default Re: game crashes after every sortie

This should be fixed can I get a confirmation?
__________________


Dana V. Baldwin
"Gophur"
Senior Producer
Battleground Europe - WWIIOL

Anyone ready to test 1.34.10 installers? Coming soon.
Reply With Quote
  #6   Report Post  
Old 11-18-2011, 02:04 PM
GOPHUR GOPHUR no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 12,013

GOPHUR's Avatar
Default Re: game crashes after every sortie

Going twice...
__________________


Dana V. Baldwin
"Gophur"
Senior Producer
Battleground Europe - WWIIOL

Anyone ready to test 1.34.10 installers? Coming soon.
Reply With Quote
  #7   Report Post  
Old 11-20-2011, 10:19 PM
Redwing Redwing no ha iniciado sesión
WWII ONLINE BUILDER [HERO]

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 778

Redwing's Avatar
Default #6120 - CTD on respawn

everytime i die to player or AI, when i try to respawn a unit i CTD every time

Did a full reinstall of game have settings set to low.
Reply With Quote
  #8   Report Post  
Old 11-21-2011, 04:04 PM
GOPHUR GOPHUR no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 12,013

GOPHUR's Avatar
Default Re: CTD on respawn

But if you crash your plane then no ctd?
__________________


Dana V. Baldwin
"Gophur"
Senior Producer
Battleground Europe - WWIIOL

Anyone ready to test 1.34.10 installers? Coming soon.
Reply With Quote
  #9   Report Post  
Old 11-21-2011, 05:28 PM
Redwing Redwing no ha iniciado sesión
WWII ONLINE BUILDER [HERO]

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 778

Redwing's Avatar
Default Re: CTD on respawn

Hmm good point,,but havent crashed one yet execept for when it hits the ground with my dead burning body
Reply With Quote
  #10   Report Post  
Old 11-21-2011, 09:19 PM
Rebel357 Rebel357 no ha iniciado sesión
WWII ONLINE BUILDER [HERO]

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: on your 6
Posts: 16,137

Rebel357's Avatar
Default Re: CTD on respawn

It happens either way, i cant believe only one pilot came in here and reported a major bug.....

Not enough guys beta testing for air is my guess.

No im not interested in beta testing full time. I have a full time job.
__________________

"You're deep in the hole, now." MOTORMOUTH
"stick some nanners in his tailpipe!" jgray
< THIS IS HOW I LOOK WHEN SHOOTING DOWN 111s~!!!
Reply With Quote
  #11   Report Post  
Old 11-21-2011, 09:32 PM
akmarine akmarine no ha iniciado sesión

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alaska :o
Posts: 275

akmarine's Avatar
Default Re: CTD on respawn

It happens when you crash to. Death and respawn= CTD. Extremely annoying. Is there a way to access a dump log so I can see any specific code error when it crashes?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12   Report Post  
Old 11-22-2011, 03:45 PM
GOPHUR GOPHUR no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 12,013

GOPHUR's Avatar
Default Re: CTD on respawn

I've got a ticket for martini to start looking into this. I think you're probaby right on the high pop.

I'd ask you guys to start .reporting "ctd on respawn" when this happens so I can compare with the pop logs.

When this happens were you always far away from your spawn point? Did you respawn at the same spawn point? Was the spawn point busy (tough to tell) at the time of the respawn?
__________________


Dana V. Baldwin
"Gophur"
Senior Producer
Battleground Europe - WWIIOL

Anyone ready to test 1.34.10 installers? Coming soon.
Reply With Quote
  #13   Report Post  
Old 11-22-2011, 03:47 PM
GOPHUR GOPHUR no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 12,013

GOPHUR's Avatar
Default Re: CTD on respawn

I've got a ticket for martini to start looking at this. I think you're right on the high pop being a factor. If you're actually CTDing there won't be a log but you can check WW2-log.txt to see if there is an exception address.

I'm betting this is the teul based CTD were tracking.

Were you far from your spawn point at death?

Was your spawn point very busy at respawn?
__________________


Dana V. Baldwin
"Gophur"
Senior Producer
Battleground Europe - WWIIOL

Anyone ready to test 1.34.10 installers? Coming soon.
Reply With Quote
  #14   Report Post  
Old 11-22-2011, 03:57 PM
Redwing Redwing no ha iniciado sesión
WWII ONLINE BUILDER [HERO]

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 778

Redwing's Avatar
Default Re: CTD on respawn

distance from spawn didnt seem to be a issue.

im usually on around 7pm est dunno about pop at that time

ill post what ever file i find when i get home

BTW
have noticed what ever unit you were trying to spawn in as is lost from supply at CTD

Last edited by Redwing; 11-22-2011 at 03:59 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #15   Report Post  
Old 11-22-2011, 06:53 PM
Redwing Redwing no ha iniciado sesión
WWII ONLINE BUILDER [HERO]

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 778

Redwing's Avatar
Default Re: CTD on respawn

hers is all the log info i could find

[Mon Nov 21 21:43:37.166 2011] t:0 closing code:30100
[Mon Nov 21 21:43:37.666 2011] t:1 closing code:30006
[Mon Nov 21 21:43:38.165 2011] t:2 closing code:30006
Mon Nov 21 21:43:38 2011 network election of 2 addresses: 66.28.224.143:234ms. 209.144.109.143:234ms. Winner: 209.144.109.143
[Mon Nov 21 21:43:38.414 2011] t:3 srvInf
[Mon Nov 21 21:43:38.414 2011] t:3 on:1 h:3515903375 p:27015 aMap
[Mon Nov 21 21:45:35.280 2011] t:3 pAcc
[Mon Nov 21 21:45:35.655 2011] tciRx ro:2 ip:0.0.0.144
[Mon Nov 21 21:45:35.657 2011] t:3 sNot
[Mon Nov 21 21:45:35.657 2011] ! no cell for rvj
[Mon Nov 21 21:45:35.901 2011] Netcode2: netcode2 usage disabled by server.
[Mon Nov 21 21:45:35.901 2011] t:5 on:1 h:3515903376 p:27015 aCell
[Mon Nov 21 21:45:35.901 2011] redired
[Mon Nov 21 21:59:28.569 2011] spe
[Mon Nov 21 21:59:28.569 2011] t:5 sending pEx
[Mon Nov 21 21:59:28.653 2011] t:5 closing code:30014
[Mon Nov 21 21:59:28.669 2011] pmr
[Mon Nov 21 21:59:32.586 2011] redired
[Mon Nov 21 21:59:32.876 2011] t:3 pAcc
[Mon Nov 21 22:00:27.291 2011] t:3 pAcc
[Mon Nov 21 22:00:27.670 2011] tciRx ro:2 ip:0.0.0.144
[Mon Nov 21 22:00:27.672 2011] t:3 sNot
[Mon Nov 21 22:00:27.672 2011] rvj
[Mon Nov 21 22:00:27.909 2011] Netcode2: netcode2 usage disabled by server.
[Mon Nov 21 22:00:27.909 2011] t:6 on:1 h:3515903376 p:27015 aCell
[Mon Nov 21 22:00:27.909 2011] ! cell active
[Mon Nov 21 22:00:27.909 2011] redired
[Mon Nov 21 22:08:12.395 2011] spe
[Mon Nov 21 22:08:12.395 2011] t:6 sending pEx
[Mon Nov 21 22:08:12.545 2011] pmr
[Mon Nov 21 22:08:12.545 2011] t:6 closing code:30006
[Mon Nov 21 22:08:16.411 2011] redired
[Mon Nov 21 22:08:16.734 2011] t:3 pAcc
[Mon Nov 21 22:11:56.653 2011] t:3 pAcc
[Mon Nov 21 22:11:57.149 2011] tciRx ro:2 ip:0.0.0.144
[Mon Nov 21 22:11:57.151 2011] t:3 sNot
[Mon Nov 21 22:11:57.151 2011] rvj
[Mon Nov 21 22:11:57.383 2011] Netcode2: netcode2 usage disabled by server.
[Mon Nov 21 22:11:57.383 2011] t:7 on:1 h:3515903376 p:27015 aCell
[Mon Nov 21 22:11:57.383 2011] ! cell active
[Mon Nov 21 22:11:57.383 2011] redired
[Mon Nov 21 22:13:10.570 2011] t:3 closing code:30016
[Mon Nov 21 22:13:10.570 2011] t:3 got ENOTCONN:126
[Mon Nov 21 22:13:10.573 2011] t:3 closing code:30016
[Mon Nov 21 22:13:10.573 2011] t:4 closing code:30016
[Mon Nov 21 22:13:10.573 2011] t:4 got ENOTCONN:126
[Mon Nov 21 22:13:10.573 2011] t:7 closing code:30016
[Mon Nov 21 22:13:10.573 2011] t:7 got ENOTCONN:126
[Mon Nov 21 22:13:10.573 2011] Cell host connection error (#7): 126 - Not connected
[Mon Nov 21 22:13:10.821 2011] Netcode2: netcode2 usage disabled by server.
[Mon Nov 21 22:13:10.821 2011] t:8 on:1 h:3515903376 p:27015 aCell
[Mon Nov 21 22:13:10.821 2011] ! cell active
Date and time: 11/21/2011 22:13:10
Program compile time: Nov 16 2011 08:48:29
File version: 1.34.3
GL Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
Renderer: GeForce GTX 550 Ti/PCI/SSE2
Access violation: Illegal read by 0088C12C at 00000008
OS-Version: 6.1.7600 () 0x300-0x1
[0088C12C] (ww2): :
Reply With Quote
  #16   Report Post  
Old 11-22-2011, 07:16 PM
tatonka tatonka no ha iniciado sesión
WWII ONLINE BUILDER [HERO]

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: )*(
Posts: 8,182

tatonka's Avatar
Default Re: CTD on respawn

play fine ,if I die or respawn , I will go to reload and CTD .Been happening for last 2 nights
__________________
4 wheels move the body , 2 wheels move the soul

Winners never Quit, Quitters never Win

Falling down is a part of life, getting back up is living

Before you Die you'll wonder why God loves America Best. Live Free or Die.
Reply With Quote
  #17   Report Post  
Old 12-14-2011, 06:09 PM
DOC DOC no ha iniciado sesión
CORNERED RAT

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fort Worth, TX (on assignment)
Posts: 31,015

DOC's Avatar
Default Re: #6120 - CTD on respawn

As an aside for whatever it is worth, I get this almost everytime I change brigades. If I stay in a brigade and respawn on the same mission I just died on, I don't seem to sufffer it. If I jump around the UI chasing a new mission somwehere else, even if I go back to the original brigade and reselct that mission, I get CTD, no log file, nothing.

Game just closes down and departs from RAM.

Internal network ... from the office. My Cable has been down at home last few days so I haven't been able to test that route.
__________________
Geof Rey Evans
Producer/CRS
Game Manager/WWIIOL-Battleground Europe
"God is a comedian playing to an audience too afraid to laugh" - Voltaire
"Life sucks sometimes, being miserable NEVER makes it suck less"
"A critic without understanding is like a baby without a bottle"
"Mockery is the bullet of self loathing"
"Humans, they made from capitolism a sacred cow of opinion"
Reply With Quote
  #18   Report Post  
Old 12-14-2011, 11:40 PM
timmy41 timmy41 no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 14,981

Default Re: #6120 - CTD on respawn

I have about the same results as DOC, also I have recently noticed that the UI will lag for several seconds behind my clicks whenever this is about to happen.
__________________


Kroni - I give handjobs for free however
MOTORMOUTH - We know. Please use some lotion, we've had complaints.
Reply With Quote
  #19   Report Post  
Old 12-15-2011, 03:07 PM
GOPHUR GOPHUR no ha iniciado sesión
Member

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 12,013

GOPHUR's Avatar
Default Re: #6120 - CTD on respawn

No need to report this anymore unless you get it in 1.34.6 beta or live.

If you'd like to see this fixed before the new year you'll need to try the beta and report back ASAP.

There is one known issue on the beta where your first sortie fails to give an AAR and you have to back out and reselect the weapon to spawn.
__________________


Dana V. Baldwin
"Gophur"
Senior Producer
Battleground Europe - WWIIOL

Anyone ready to test 1.34.10 installers? Coming soon.
Reply With Quote
  #20   Report Post  
Old 12-22-2011, 09:22 PM
bagir bagir no ha iniciado sesión

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The closest European City to Japan.
Posts: 178
Send a message via ICQ to bagir

bagir's Avatar
Default Re: #6120 - CTD on respawn

Quote:
Originally Posted by DOC View Post
As an aside for whatever it is worth, I get this almost everytime I change brigades. If I stay in a brigade and respawn on the same mission I just died on, I don't seem to sufffer it. If I jump around the UI chasing a new mission somwehere else, even if I go back to the original brigade and reselct that mission, I get CTD, no log file, nothing.

Game just closes down and departs from RAM.

Internal network ... from the office. My Cable has been down at home last few days so I haven't been able to test that route.

1. Mostly did not got CTD if I spawning in the towns that lie in the south part of the map. So CTD depends on town.

2. Mostly did not got CTD even if change brigade, but spawn on the FB. No loading stuctures, buildings, and as result textures around me - no CTD.

3. Mostly did not got CTD even if change brigade and spawn in the same town (where fought just before). Structures, buildings, and as result textures around me yet in RAM.

P.S. After CTD saw on runned in background 'connection monitor' that show - last 10-20 sec nothing received from server (it look like transfer disconected from moment when town and textures should be began loading).
__________________


ASUS P4P800-Deluxe (socket 478; i865PE; AGP)
Pentium 4 (Prescott D0; FSB 800 Mhz; L2 cache 1024 Kb; Hyper-Threading) - 3.2@3.4 GHz / 2 Gb RAM
AGP ATI Radeon HD 3850 (512 RAM)

Last edited by bagir; 12-22-2011 at 09:51 PM..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 PM.     Meg


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2014 Playnet, Inc. All Rights Reserved. World War II Online™, WWII Online™, Battleground Europe™ are trademarks of Playnet Incorporated.